2017 Oscar Winners & Nominees + Reviews

Best Picture

Moonlight

Best Director

Damien Chazelle – La La Land

bestof2016_0013_lalaland

Best Actor

Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler

Best Actress

Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia Dolan

  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle as Michèle Leblanc
  • Ruth Negga – Loving as Mildred Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie as Jackie Kennedy
  • Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins

bestof2016_0001_moonlight

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Lee Maxson

bestof2016_0002_arrival

Best Original Screenplay

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

  • Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water
  • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
  • Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Fillippou – The Lobster
  • Mike Mills – 20th Century Women

Best Adapted Screenplay

Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney – Moonlight from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney

  • Eric Heisserer – Arrival from Story of Your Life by Ted Chiang
  • August Wilson – Fences from Fences by August Wilson
  • Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi – Hidden Figures from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
  • Luke Davies – Lion from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose

bestof2016_0007_zootopia

Best Animated Feature Film

Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini – Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • The Red Turtle – Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki

Best Foreign Language Film

The Salesman (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

  • Land of Mine (Denmark) in Danish – Martin Zandvliet
  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden) in Swedish – Hannes Holm
  • Tanna (Australia) in Nauvhal – Martin Butler and Bentley Dean
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany) in German – Maren Ade

bestof2016_0006_hellorhighwater

Best Documentary – Feature

O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

  • Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosa and Donatella Palermo
  • I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
  • Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • 13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Best Documentary – Short Subject

The White Helmets

  • Extremist
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Joe’s Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland

bestof2016_0015_kuboandthetwostrings

Best Live Action Short Film

Sing

  • Ennemis Intérieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Timecode

Best Animated Short Film

Piper

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl

bestof2016_0018_moana

Best Original Score

La La Land – Justin Hurwitz

Best Original Song

“City of Stars” from La La Land; music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land; music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling” from Trolls; music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story; music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana; music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Sound Editing

Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare

  • Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman
  • Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing

Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace

  • Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Best Production Design

La La Land – Sandy Reynolds-Wasco and David Wasco

Best Cinematography

La La Land – Linus Sandgren

  • Arrival – Bradford Young
  • Lion – Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight – James Laxton
  • Silence – Rodrigo Prieto

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

  • A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo

Best Costume Design

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood

  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
  • Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land – Mary Zophres

Best Film Editing

Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert

Best Visual Effects

The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon

  • Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammeck, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  • Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  • Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: